Evil Within 2

The 2019 Samsung IT Journalism Awards Finalists Announced

The 2019 Samsung IT Journalism Awards Finalists Announced

The 2019 Samsung IT Journalism Awards kick off in just two weeks, with the finalists for the night’s awards revealed,featuring familiar faces from across the games industry in multiple categories.

Shaneez Johnston, Samsung’s Head of Corporate Affairs and Social Media said, “Samsung is proud to help support excellence in technology media and journalism. We value the role that technology media play and we look forward to sharing this fabulous night of recognition with them,”.
The celebrations kick off March 22, at Luna Park Sydney’s Crystal Ballroom. Tickets are now available, and those looking to attend can purchase either single tickets or tables on The Lizzies official website.
Finalists for The 2019 Samsung IT Journalism Awards include;
— Coverage Awards

 

Best News Coverage
ARN Online, Australian Financial Review, CNET, Communications Day, Computerworld Australia, CRN, EFTM.com, Finder, Gizmodo Australia, iTnews.com.au, Junkee, The Australian, The Sydney Morning Herald, Which-50

 

Best Business Coverage
ARN Online, Australian Financial Review, BIT, CIO, Computerworld Australia, CRN.com.au, IOT Hub, Junkee, Lifehacker Australia, The Australian, Which-50, Women Love Tech

 

Best Consumer Technology Coverage
APC Magazine, Australian Financial Review, CNET, David Hague, EFTM.com, Finder, Gizmodo Australia, Junkee, Lawson Media (Moonshot), Lifehacker Australia, PC World Australia, Pickr, Swipe (Your Money), The Australian, The Gadget Grill, The Sydney Morning Herald, The Today Show, Nine Network, Vertical Hold: Behind The Tech News, WhistleOut, WomenLoveTech.com

 

Best Gaming Coverage
Checkpoint Gaming, CNET, Finder, Game Informer, GameSpot, GOAT, Good Game Spawn Point, AusGamers, IGN Australia, Junkee, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker Australia, PC World, Player2.net.au, Press Start Australia, Progress Bar, Stevivor, Super Jump, The Sydney Morning Herald, Vooks, Which-50

 

Best Independent Media
Ausdroid Media, EFTM.com, Lawson Media (Moonshot), Pickr, Progress Bar, Reckoner, Richard Armitt, Stevivor, Tech Guide, The Wrap, Vertical Hold: Behind The Tech News, Vooks

 

— Beat Awards

 

Best Consumer Technology Journalist
Adam Turner
Alex Kidman
Alison Banney
Chris Griffith
Claire Reilly
David Braue
George Nott
Mark Serrels
Matt Sayer
Seamus Byrne

 

Best Technology Industry Journalist
Brad Howarth
Brendon Foye
David Swan
Eleanor Dickinson
George Nott
Julia Talevski
Rae Johnston
Samira Sarraf
Seamus Byrne
Yolanda Redrup

 

Best Business Journalist
Andrew Birmingham
Ariel Bogle
Chris Pash
David Braue
Elizabeth Barry
George Nott
Paul Smith
Ry Crozier
Tess Bennett
Vanessa Mitchell
Yolanda Redrup

 

Best Gaming Journalist
Amanda Yeo
Angharad Yeo
David Milner
Donald Duong
Jackson Ryan
James O’Connor
Jeremy Ray
Jessica McDonell
Lucy O’Brien
Mark Serrels
Richard Moss
Tim Colwill

 

Best Telecommunications Journalist
Alex Kidman
Corinne Reichert
David Braue
Jennifer Duke
Krishan Sharma
Leon Spencer
Max Mason
Rohan Pearce
Ry Crozier
Tegan Jones

 

Best Security Journalist
Anthony Caruana
Ariel Bogle
David Braue
Jeremy Kirk
Juha Saarinen
Rohan Pearce
Roma Christian
Ry Crozier
Samira Sarraf

 

Best Technology Issues Journalist
Anthony Caruana
Ariel Bogle
Chris Griffith
Claire Reilly
David Swan
Joseph Brookes
Krishan Sharma
Lynne Minion
Mark Serrels

 

— Journalism Awards

 

Best News Journalist
Ariel Bogle
Claire Reilly
David Swan
Justin Hendry
Mark Serrels
Ry Crozier
Simon Sharwood
Tegan Jones
Yolanda Redrup

 

Best Reviewer
Alex Choros
Alex Kidman
Djuro Sen
Fergus Halliday
Jacqui Dent
John Davidson
Joseph Hanlon
Leigh 🙂 Stark
Nick Broughall
Roma Christian
Simon Sharwood
Sneha Khale

 

Best Technical Journalist
Adam Turner
Alex Choros
Alex Kidman
David Braue
Hayley Williams
Jeremy Kirk
Krishan Sharma
Leigh 🙂 Stark

 

Best New Journalist
Alana Mitchelson
Amanda Yeo
Angharad Yeo
Eleanor Dickinson
Hayley Williams
Jackson Ryan
Jacqui Dent
Jennifer Bisset
Joseph Brookes
Matt Johnston
Matt Sayer
Suzan Delibasic
Tegan Jones

 

Best Columnist
Alice Clarke
Chris Griffith
Claire Reilly
Daniel Van Boom
David Milner
David Swan
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
John McDuling
Mark Pesce
Mark Serrels
Paul Smith
Simon Sharwood

 

— Content & Media Relations Awards

 

Best Corporate Content
Alison Lowe
Anthony Caruana
Darren Pauli
EFTM.com
Kosta Andreadis
Lilia Guan
Matt Hopkins
Next Custom
Nick Ross
Stuart Corner

 

Best Media Relations
Andy Scales, Campaign Lab
Carla Dovgan, Samsung Australia
David Wolf, Closer Communications
Doug Johns, Power Up
Erin Victor, Kaspersky Lab
Jordan Cameron, Blizzard Entertainment
Matthew Wu, Telstra
Salvatore Di Muccio, Well Above
Samii Avdic, CampaignLab
Susan Moore, Gartner

Evil Within 2